Hennessey Litigation Support & Research Ltd

0117 939 2626

enquiries@hennesseyinvestigations.co.uk

Hennessey Litigation Support & Research - Over 18 Years providing National and International Coverage

More than just Local Enquiries

"Based in Bristol, we offer nationwide services"

Clifton Suspension Bridge, Bristol

Solid Customer Service

"We focus upon Client's needs and achieve a very high satisfaction rate"

White Cliffs, Dover

Comprehensive Coverage of London

"We have Investigators and Process Servers covering all of London"

Tower Bridge, London

Regularly Operating in Scotland

"We operate daily throughout England, Scotland and Wales"

Edinburgh Castle, Edinburgh

Cookie & Privacy Policy

Protecting your personal details on our website.

Last updated: 9 May 2014

Hennessey Litigation Support & Research Limited (registered number 04820588), whose registered office is at Unit 13 Pucklechurch Trading Estate, Pucklechurch, Bristol BS16 9QH, knows that you care how information about you is used and shared and we appreciate your trust in us to do that carefully and sensibly. This notice describes our privacy policy and forms part of our website terms and conditions ('Website Terms').

By accepting our Website Terms or by visiting hennesseyinvestigations.co.uk ('the Website') you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

The Website is brought to you by Hennessey Litigation Support & Research Limited. Hennessey Litigation Support & Research Limited believes it is important to protect your Personal Data (as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998) and we are committed to giving you a personalised service that meets your needs in a way that also protects your privacy. This policy explains how we may collect Personal Data about you. It also explains some of the security measures we take to protect your Personal Data, and tells you certain things we will do and not do. You should read this policy in conjunction with the Website Terms.

When we first obtain Personal Data from you, or when you take a new service or product from us, we will give you the opportunity to tell us if you do or do not want to receive information from us about other services or products (as applicable). You can normally do this by ticking a box on an application form or contract. You may change your mind at any time by emailing us at the address below.

Some of the Personal Data we hold about you may be 'sensitive personal data' within the meaning of the Data Protection Act 1998, for example, information about your health or ethnic origin.

Collecting Information

We may collect Personal Data about you from a number of sources, including the following:

Using Your Personal Information

Personal Data about our customers is an important part of our business and we shall only use your Personal Data for the following purposes and shall not keep such Personal Data longer than is necessary to fulfil these purposes:

We will not disclose your Personal Data to any third party except in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We may allow other people and organisations to use Personal Data we hold about you in the following circumstances:

Where you give us Personal Data on behalf of someone else, you confirm that you have provided them with the information set out in this Privacy Policy and that they have not objected to such use of their Personal Data.

In connection with any transaction which we enter into with you:

Protecting Information

We have strict security measures to protect Personal Data.

We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input.

We reveal only the last five digits of your credit card numbers when confirming an order. Of course, we transmit the entire credit card number to the appropriate credit card company during order processing.

We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personally identifiable customer information. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.

It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.

The Internet

If you communicate with us using the internet, we may occasionally email you about our services and products. When you first give us Personal Data through the Website, we will normally give you the opportunity to say whether you would prefer us not to contact you by email. You can also always send us an email (at the address set out below) at any time if you change your mind.

Please remember that communications over the internet, such as emails and webmails (messages sent through a website), are not secure unless they have been encrypted. Your communications may go through a number of countries before they are delivered - this is the nature of the internet. We cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of Personal Data that is beyond our control.

Cookies

When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. This sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your computer. These are called 'cookies'.

These cookies cannot be used to identify you personally and are used to improve services for you, for example through:

See allaboutcookies.org or www.youronlinechoices.eu to learn more about cookies.

Visit www.google.co.uk/goodtoknow/data-on-the-web/cookies for a video about cookies.

Users typically have the opportunity to set their browser to accept all or some cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. The last of these options, of course, means that personalised services cannot be provided and the user may not be able to take full advantage of all of a website's features. Refer to your browser's Help section for specific guidance on how it allows you to manage cookies and how you may delete cookies you wish to remove from your computer.

Multiple cookies may be found in a single file depending on which browser you use.

The cookies used on this website have been categorised based on the categories found in the ICC UK Cookie guide, as follows:

Category 2: performance cookies
These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.

The list below shows the cookies that we use, other than those that are strictly necessary to this service. If you have any queries about these, or would like more information, please contact our Data Protection Manager at Hennessey Litigation Support & Research Limited, Unit 13 Pucklechurch Trading Estate, Pucklechurch, Bristol BS16 9QH, or email us at enquiries@hennesseyinvestigations.co.uk.

Cookie Name Description
_utma The _utma cookie is part of Google analytics, and is primarily used to track visits to any site that uses Google analytics. _utma stores the number of visits made from your device, the time of the first visit, the previous visit, and the current visit. This cookie does not contain any personal information other than the IP address of your device. This is a third-party cookie.

By using this website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

Links

The Website may include third-party advertising and links to other websites. We do not provide any personally identifiable customer Personal Data to these advertisers or third-party websites.

These third-party websites and advertisers, or internet advertising companies working on their behalf, sometimes use technology to send (or 'serve') the advertisements that appear on the Website directly to your browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this happens. They may also use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons (also known as action tags or single-pixel gifs), and other technologies to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalise advertising content. We do not have access to or control over cookies or other features that they may use, and the information practices of these advertisers and third-party websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Please contact them directly for more information about their privacy practices. In addition, the Network Advertising Initiative offers useful information about internet advertising companies (also called 'ad networks' or 'network advertisers'), including information about how to opt-out of their information collection.

We exclude all liability for loss that you may incur when using these third party websites.

Further Information

If you would like any more information or you have any comments about our Privacy Policy, please either write to us at Data Protection Manager, Hennessey Litigation Support & Research Limited, Unit 13 Pucklechurch Trading Estate, Pucklechurch, Bristol BS16 9QH, or email us at enquiries@hennesseyinvestigations.co.uk.

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice to you, in which case, we will publish the amended version on the Website. You confirm that we shall not be liable to you or any third party for any change to this Privacy Policy from time to time. It is your responsibility to check regularly to determine whether this Privacy Policy has changed.

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice to you, in which case, we will publish the amended version on the Website. You confirm that we shall not be liable to you or any third party for any change to this Privacy Policy from time to time. It is your responsibility to check regularly to determine whether this Privacy Policy has changed.

If you would like access to the Personal Data that we hold about you, you can do this by emailing us at enquiries@hennesseyinvestigations.co.uk or writing to us at the address noted above. There may be a nominal charge of £10 to cover administrative costs.

We aim to keep the Personal Data we hold about you accurate and up to date. If you tell us that we are holding any inaccurate Personal Data about you, we will delete it or correct it promptly. Please email us at enquiries@hennesseyinvestigations.co.uk or write to us at the address above to update your Personal Data.